Your privacy is extremely important to us, which is why we take extra care when storing, using and sharing the personal information of our customers – it’s something we take very seriously. This Privacy Policy explains the circumstances in which Pure Pet Products collects, uses and shares information about you when you use our digital services and website.

If you provide us with your personal information then this indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access, and have read and accepted, this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this website (www.purepetproducts.com.au) or any products and services offered on it.

 

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information: The types of personal information we collect will depend on the purpose(s) for which we are collecting it. For example, we may ask for your:

– Name
– Contact details including email address, postal address and telephone number
– Date of birth
– Demographic information such as postcode
– Credit card or other payment details (if you are buying products from us)
– Preferences and opinions; and
– Any other information requested on this website or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

 

Non-identifiable information:Data that have never been labelled with individual identifiers or from which identifiers have been permanently removed, and by means of which no specific individual can be identified. When you visit our website, we automatically record non-identifiable information that your browser sends. This data may include:

– Your computer’s IP address
– Browser type
– The webpage you were visiting before you came to our website
– The pages within www.purepetproducts.com.au you visit
– The time spent on those pages, items, and information searched on our website, access times, dates and other statistics

Non-identifiable information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including but not limited to times when you:

– Browse our website
– Register on our website
– Logging into the website once registered
– Making a purchase from us
– Contacting our Customer Care Team, either about an order or for any other reason
– Interacting with us on our social media; or
– Having a conversation with our team members

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information for purposes including:

– To create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts
– To communicate with you, about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which may interest you
– To perform research and analysis
– For market research and business development including website development and gauging website traffic and trends
– To deliver personalised site content to you
– For marketing including direct marketing
– To run competitions or offer additional benefits to you; and
– To comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities

 

DISCLOSURE OR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose your personal information to:

– Assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers
– Credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them
– Courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement offices as requires by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
– Conduct market research and marketing strategy analysis

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that they follow this Privacy Policy when handling your personal information.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permitted by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser.

 

HOW TO ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right to access their complete records. You may ask us in writing to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you. We will endeavour to process your request as soon as possible.

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on our website by logging on to your account. If you wish for your personal information to be removed from our database, please contact to do so.

 

COOKIE POLICY

We use “cookies” when you visit our website. It is a technology that enables us to personalise our service to you and track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the website, requested on this website or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

By using our website, you are agree to us placing cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the website in the future. You can modify the settings on your device to prevent cookie use. Please note by disabling cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions.

There are four main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them:

– Analytics cookies: these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the website, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience
– Customer preference cookies: when you are browsing or shopping, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, as well as more personal to you specifically
– Targeting or advertising cookies: these cookies are used to deliver marketing and advertising materials that are relevant to you

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our website following any amendments that indicates that you accept the amendments. We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

 

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions, feedback or complaints:

Postal Address: Rear Unit 3/23 Carrington Street, Nedlands WA 6009

Phone: (08) 9389 6132

Email: info@purepetproducts.com.au